0
0
0
s2sdefault

Current Affairs Objective Quiz-MCQ (1-15 July, 2019)


Question: Recently in which national park, a Snow Leopard was seen roaming in the daylight?
(a) Rajaji National Park
(b) Nanda Devi National Park
(c) Gangotri National Park
(d) Flower Valley National Park
Answer: c


Question: What is Vikrant?
(a) India’s first indigenous drone
(b) India’s first indigenous Antarctica research vessel
(c) India’s first indigenous bullet train
(d) India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier
Answer: d


Question: What provision is mentioned in the Section 124A of the Indian Penal Code, which was recently in the news?
(a) Punishment for unnatural sex
(b) Provision of punishment on contempt
(c) Sedition an offence
(d) Sentence for repeated crimes
Answer: c


Question: In which country Kyriakos Mitsotakis was sworn in as the Prime Minister on July 8, 2019 after a sweeping election victory?
(a) Belarus
(b) Serbia
(c) Greece
(d) Spain
Answer: c


Question: Which country’s rebel chief Bosco “Terminator” Ntaganda was convicted by the International Criminal Court judges on July 8,2019  of war crimes?
(a) Yemen
(b) Kenya
(c) Rwanda
(d) Congo
Answer: d


Question: Which country won the CONCACAF Gold Cup for a record eighth time on July 7, 2019?
(a) Mexico
(b) USA
(c) Brazil
(d) Canada
Answer: a


Question: In which country researchers  have pinpointed the site of an ancient Ziklang town mentioned in the biblical tale of David seeking refuge from the  king Saul?
(a) Egypt
(b) Israel
(c) Iran
(d) Morocco
Answer: b


Question: Which country’s Prosecco hills, which have been cultivated for centuries, were on July 7, 2019 added to the UNESCO World Heritage list?
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) Norway
(d) Italy
Answer: d


Question: Which country won the  FIFA Women’s World Cup title fourth time?
(a) Brazil
(b) USA
(c) France
(d) Germany
Answer: b


Question: In which country Bodu Bala Sena (BBS) chief appealed to its followers that they must aim to take democratic control of Parliament to protect the community?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Thailand
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Sri Lanka
Answer: d


Question: In which city is the infamous Sisamau drain located, which once drained nearly 140 million litres of untreated sewage into the Ganga?
(a) Patna
(b) Varanasi
(c) Ghaziabad
(d) Kanpur
Answer: d


Question: In which state the Kui Samaj Samanwaya Samity, an organisation of Kui tribals , has alleged police atrocities on a group of tribal families ?
(a) Odisha
(b) Telangana
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Chhattisgarh
Answer: a


Question: Angel Tax is levied on which of the following?
(a) Foreign Institutional Investors
(b) Mutual funds
(c) Private insurance companies
(d) Start Ups
Answer: d


Question: Which Indian city is the 38th UNESCO World Heritage Site in India?
(a) Pataliputra
(b) Puri
(c) Kolkata
(d) Jaipur
Answer: d


Which of the above  statement/statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Only 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: a


Question: Which duty free airport has  announced that Indian Rupee will now be an accepted currency at all the retail outlets of the  airport?
(a) Singapore
(b) Dubai
(c) Tokyo
(d) Hong Kong
Answer: b


Question: In which state thousands of engineers across the State called on a ‘pen down’ strike in July 2019 to protest the attack on a deputy engineer ?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Telangana
Answer: c


Question: Which country’s ancient capital of Bagan, nearly a quarter of a century after the complex of Buddhist temples was first nominated for listing, has been included in the list of UNESCO World Heritage Site?
(a) Thailand
(b) Laos
(c) Myanmar
(d) Vietnam
Answer: c


Question: Mahatma Gandhi’s face was featured on beer bottles made by  Malka Beer to commemorate which country’s 71st Independence Day, which was protested by India?
(a) Spain
(b) Brazil
(c) Israel
(d) South Africa
Answer: c


Question: Who two states have the largest number of  senior citizens (more than 60 years) in India?
(a) Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
(b) Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal
(d) Maharashtra and West Bengal
Answer: b


Question: Where was the the world’s largest burn and plastic surgery institute  started functioning from July 4, 2019?
(a) Dhaka
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Bangkok
(d) London
Answer: a


Question: Which country’s 1800 civil servants will be trained  at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) in Mussoorie between 2019-2025?
(a) Nepal
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Nigeria
(d) Bangladesh
Answer: d


Question: Which country’s Premier on July 5, 2019 banned the Niqab, Muslim face covering for women in government offices, citing security concerns after attacks?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Malaysia
(c) Tunisia
(d) Kenya
Answer: c


Question: India’s chief national badminton coach Pullela Gopichand was bestowed upon an honorary doctorate by which institute on the occasion of their 52nd convocation?
(a) IIT Chennai
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Kanpur
(d) IIT Mumbai
Answer: c


Question: Recently, on which island, presence of a persistent lava lake within the crater of Mount Michael was confirmed?
(a) Sulawesi, Indonesia
(b) Luzon, Philippines
(c) Mindanao, Philippines
(d) Saunders, UK
Answer: d


Question: According to Budget 2019-20, how much fiscal deficit is estimated in the financial year 2019-20?
(a) 3.7 percent of GDP
(b) 3.6 percent of GDP
(c) 3.5 percent of GDP
(d) 3.3 percent of GDP
Answer: d


Question: According to the Economic Survey 2018-19, what is the estimated growth rate in the financial year 2019-20 ?
(a) 6.7 percent
(b) 5.6 percent
(c) 7.6 percent
(d) 7.0 percent
Answer: d


Question: According to Union Budget 2019-20, what is the estimated current account deficit in the financial year 2018-19?
(a) 1.8 percent of GDP
(b) 2.1 percent of GDP
(c) 1.4 percent of GDP
(d) 2.4 percent of GDP
Answer: b


Question: According to Union Budget 2019-20, which has the largest share in ‘Rupee Goes to’ account?  
(a) Interest payment
(b) Central sector schemes
(c) States share of taxes and duties
(d) Finance Commission and Transfer
Answer: c


Question: According to Union Budget 2019-20, which has the largest share in ‘Rupee Comes From’ account? 
(a) Borrowings and other liabilities
(b) Corporate tax
(c) GST
(d) Income Tax
Answer: b


Question: According to Union Budget 2019-20, what is the share of GST in ‘Rupee Comes From’ account? ?
(a) 21 percent
(b) 20 percent
(c) 19 percent
(d) 24 percent
Answer: c


Question: In the context of Union Budget 2019-20, SFURTI scheme is associated with which of the following?
(a) Youth Entrepreneurship
(b) Clean electricity
(c) Artificial Intelligence
(d) Agro-Rural Industry
Answer: d


Question: According to the Economic Survey 2018-19, what will be the share of people over 60 years of age in India’s total population in 2041?
(a) 10 percent
(b) 12 percent
(c) 14 percent
(d) 16 percent
Answer: d


Question: Who is the ambassador for Jal Shakti Abhyan?
(a) Akshay Kumar
(b) Anupam Kher
(c) Aamir Khan
(d) Madhuri Dixit
Answer: c


Question: What is the minimum support price (MSP) for paddy for the 2019-20 season?
(a) Rs. 1815 per quintal
(b) Rs. 1850 per quintal
(c) Rs. 1875 per quintal
(d) Rs. 1790 per quintal
Answer: a


Question: In which river of Bihar, a population of endangered Gangetic river dolphins has been found for the first time?
(a) Bagmati
(b) Gandak
(c) Son
(d) Mahananda
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following organization was designated as a terrorist organization by the United States on July 2, 2019?
(a) Baloch Liberation Front (BLF)
(b) Baloch Nationalist Movement (BNM)
(c)  Baloch Liberation Army (BLA)
(d) Baloch Quami Ekta Movement
Answer: c


Question: The International Monetary Fund Executive Board on July 3, 2-019 approved what amount of loan for Pakistan to try to right the nation’s economy ?
(a) $ 4 billion
(b) $ 5 billion
(c) $ 6 billion
(d) $ 7 billion
Answer: c


Question: Basant Kumar Birla, who passed away in Mumbai on July 3, 2019, was not the chairman of which one of the following companies?
(a) Kesoram Industries
(b) Century Textiles
(c) Jayshree Tea
(d) Ramco Cement
Answer: d


Question: Lee Iacocca, who passed away at the age of 94, was a legend of which of the following industry?
(a) Film Industry
(b) Music Industry
(c) Automobile Industry
(d) Artificial Intelligence Industry
Answer: c


Question: What is  ‘Oumuamua’, seen in the news recently?
(a) A volcano
(b) An uninhabited island
(c) An interstellar object
(d) A new species of bird
Answer: c


Question: NASA carried out a successful test on July 2, 2019 of a launch-abort system for which capsule designed to take U.S. astronauts to the Moon?
(a) Colombia
(b) Orion
(c) Discovery
(d) Apollo
Answer: b


Question: Recently, NASA has released a photo of Raikoke  volcano-exploded after 1924, taken from the International Space Station. On which island is this volcano located?
(a) Bora Bora
(b) Palawan
(c) Kuril
(d) Santorini
Answer: c


Question: Government think-tank NITI Aayog has proposed the establishment of giga factories in India for the manufacture of which of the following?
(a) Mobile and computer chips
(b) Solar Panel
(c) Lithium-ion batteries
(d) Medical Equipments
Answer: c


Question: Under which article of the  Indian Constitution any subsequent inclusion in or exclusion from the list of Scheduled Castes can be effected through an Act of Parliament ?
(a) Article 232 (3)
(b) Article 289 (1)
(c) Article 332 (4)
(d) Article 341 (2)
Answer: d


Question: According to a recent report, the Hoti, Yanomami and Piaroa, isolated indigenous groups of which country, are under threat on several fronts ?
(a) Brazil
(b) Guatemala
(c) Venezuela
(d) Kenya
Answer: c


Question: The Excise Department of which state has decided to take its fight against the drugs menace to the grassroots by forming a Vimukthi Sena of young volunteers at the ward-level?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka
Answer: c


Question: Indian born blessed Mariam Thresia will be canonised on October 13, 2019. She is the founder of the which of the following?
(a) St Xavier institutions
(b) Sisters of Holly Family
(c) Kings George’s Medical
(d) India Red Cross
Answer: b


Question: Which state  is following on the footsteps of its western neighbour, Assam, in the task of setting up a Register of Indigenous Inhabitants-a variant of the National Register of Citizens?
(a) Manipur
(b) Nagaland
(c) Mizoram
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: b


Question: Which country has announced that salaries of teachers, doctors, nurses, and all medical staff will be hiked to make them the highest paid civil servants in the country?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Singapore
(c) Zambia
(d) Bhutan
Answer: d


Question: Which country began first commercial whale hunts in more than three decades on July 1, 2019?
(a) USA
(b) Australia
(c) Japan
(d) China
Answer: c


Question: Who among the following has been appointed as the Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India for one more year?
(a) K. Natarajan
(b) Rajat Chakraborty
(c) N.S. Viswanathan
(d) Soumya Ganguly
Answer: c


Question: How much has the central government increased the limit of import of tur dal for the year 2019-20?
(a) Three lakh metric tonne
(b) Four lakh metric tonne
(c) Five lakh metric tonne
(d) six lakh metric tonne
Answer: b


Question: What is the total estimated milk production in the country during 2017-18?
(a) 166.35 million tonnes
(b) 176.35 million tonnes
(c) 186.35 million tonnes
(d) 156.35 million tonnes
Answer: b


Question: According to the National Action Plan for Dairy Development, what is the envisages milk production target by 2022?
(a) 214.33 million tonnes
(b) 224.56 million tonnes
(c) 234.08 million tonnes
(d) 254.55 million tonnes
Answer: d


Question: According to a recent research report published in Journal Science, what is the source of the mysterious ‘Fast Radio Bursts’ (FBR)?
(a) Sun
(b) Ultima Thule
(c) Galaxy
(d) Black hole
Answer: c


Question: In which state is the ‘Haritha Haram’ green initiative  being implemented?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Telangana
(d) Karnataka
Answer: c 


Question: A high powered Committee of Chief Ministers has been constituted for ‘Transformation for Indian Agriculture’. Who is the convenor of this committee?
(a) Nitish Kumar
(b) Naveen Patnaik
(c) Devendra Fadnavis
(d) Manohar Lal Khattar
Answer: c

Current Affairs Objective Quiz-MCQ (16-30 June, 2019)


Question: According to a recent study by the National Institute of Health, US, which medicine  was able to treat four African green monkeys which were given a lethal dose of Nipah virus?
(a) Firdapse
(b) Revcovi
(c) Annovera
(d) Remdesivir
Answer: d


Question: Jaya Arunachalam, pioneer of the women’s self-help group movement in the country, died recently. She was the founder of which of the following organisation?
(a) Rural Women Fund
(b) Working Women Forum
(c) Single Women Association
(d) India Women Empowerment
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following have been allowed to set up units in Special Economic Zones the by the Special Economic Zones (Amendment) Bill, 2019, which was passed by the Parliament recently?
(a) Participatory Notes
(b) Trusts
(c) PE funds
(d) Mutual funds
Answer: b


Question: In which country the Mahatma Gandhi IT and Biotechnology Park, a dedicated free trade zone built with India’s assistance, has been inaugurated?
(a) Fiji
(b) Jamaica
(c) Suriname
(d) Cote d’Ivoire
Answer: d


Question: High Level Advisory Group (HLAG) headed by which of the following, was constituted by the Department of Commerce for boosting India’s share and importance in global merchandise and services trade?
(a) Arvind  panagariya
(b) Surjit Bhalla
(c) N.K. Singh
(d) Raghuram Rajan
Answer: b


Question: According to the Union Government, by which date the “One nation-one ration card” scheme is going to be implement in the whole country?
(a) March 31, 2024
(b) March 31, 2020
(c) June 30, 2020
(d) June 30, 2024
Answer: c


Question: On which date was the Statistics Day celebrated?
(a) June 27, 2019
(b) June 28, 2019
(c) June 29, 2019
(d) June 30, 2019
Answer: c


Question: Which District Police  of Odisha has launched ‘SHE Team’ pilot project?
(a) Ganjam
(b) Sambalpur
(c) Gajapati
(d) Jajpur
Answer: c


Question: The US space agency NASA has announced to launch Dragonfly in 2026 as part of NASA’s New Frontiers program  to study which of the following ?
(a) Europa (Jupiter)
(b) Titan (Saturn)
(c) Enceladus (Saturn)
(d) Ganymede (Jupiter)
Answer: b


Question: With which of the following  organisation, the Government of India on June 27, 2019 signed a Loan Agreement of $400 Million to expand the coverage and the quality of interventions for the control of Tuberculosis (TB)?
(a) Asian Development Bank
(b) World Bank
(c) International Monetary Fund
(d) World Health Organization
Answer: b


Question: A World Trade Organisation,WTO dispute resolution panel in June  2019 ruled in favour of India in a ‘Domestic Content Requirements’ (DCRs) case against which country?
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) South Korea
(d) Germany
Answer: b 


Question: Which Indian  Naval Ship reached Alexandria on June 28 on a three-day visit to Egypt, as a part of Western Fleet Overseas Deployment programme?
(a) INS Kolkata
(b) INS Sahyadri
(c) INS Kamorta
(d) INS Tarkash
Answer: d


Question: On the bank of which river Singhey Khababs  Festival was celebrated on June 28, 2019?
(a) Indus river
(b) Barak river
(c) Kameng river
(d) Dihing River
Answer: a


Question: In which state was  a two-day North East Conclave 2019 on ‘Transforming North East India through Science and Technology’ held on June 28-29, 2019?
(a) Assam
(b) Tripura
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Sikkim
Answer: c


Question: According to the data released by the Central Government on 27th June, 2019 in the Lok Sabha, which state has the highest number of blocks in the over-exploited category – 358 – due to groundwater extraction?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Punjab
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: a


Question: Which state has named Guardian Ministers for all the  districts in the State?
(a) Haryana
(b) Karnataka
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Telangana
Answer: c


Question: In which city, on the 180th death anniversary of Maharaja Ranjit Singh, the legendary ruler of Punjab, a statue was unveiled on June 27, 2019?
(a) Amritsar
(b) London
(c) Lahore
(d) Patiala
Answer: c


Question: Which university recently awarded the 2019 Pilkington Prize for excellence in teaching to two Indian academics?
(a) University of  Cambridge 
(b) University of Oxford
(c) Stanford University
(d) University of Singapore
Answer: a


Question: The Union Government India has  constituted a Working Group for the revision of the current series of Wholesale Price Index (Base 2011-12). Who is the  chairman of this working group?
(a) C. Rangarajan
(b) Bimal Jalan
(c) Prof. Ramesh Chand
(d) Dr. Surjit Bhalla
Answer: c


Question: Jharna Dhara Chowdhury,  Secretary of which of the following  Gandhi Ashram Trust, passed away recently?
(a) Sabarmati (Gujarat)
(b) Durban (South Africa)
(c) London (England)
(d) Noakhali (Bangladesh)
Answer: d


Question: Ministry of Shipping  has signed a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with which of the following institute on June 26, 2019 for setting up the Centre for Inland and Coastal Maritime Technology (CICMT)?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Mumbai
(c) IIT Kharagpur
(d) IIT Kanpur
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following has launched ‘Preserve Heritage for Posterity’-an awareness campaign to bring to limelight artefacts which remained in neglect in different parts of  the state?
(a) Cultural Centre of Vijayawada and Amaravati
(b) Cultural Centre of Sanchi and Bhopal 
(c) Cultural Centre of Vaishali and Bodhgaya  
(d) Aryavarta Cultural Center
Answer: a


Question: The NITI Aayog Health Index 2019 is a composite based on how many indicators?
(a) 15
(b) 11
(c) 23
(d) 08
Answer: c


Question: What is ‘CM chondrites’, recently seen the newspapers?
(a) A type of GM food
(b) New algae discovered in the ocean
(c) Carbon rich meteorites
(d) A Virus responsible for Monkeypox
Answer: c


Question: What is ‘2008 KV2’ that came near Earth on June 27, 2019?
(a) A comet
(b) An asteroid
(c) Unclassified celestial object
(d) Dwarf planet
Answer: b


Question: In which country at least 16 people were crushed to death and dozens injured in a stampede at the Mahamasina stadium hosting national independence day celebrations in the capital on June 26, 2019 ?
(a) El Salvador
(b) Fiji
(c) Madagascar
(d) Paraguay
Answer: c


Question: In which country Ulawun volcano — designated one of the world’s most hazardous — erupted on June 26, 2019?
(a) Kenya
(b) Indonesia
(c) Papua New Guinea
(d) Swaziland
Answer: c


Question: Which actor/actress recently released documentary ‘Ice on Fire’, which he produced and narrates, received rave reviews?
(a) Leonardo DiCaprio
(b) Tom Cruise
(c) Kristen Stewart
(d) Emma Stone
Answer: a


Question: Which state has objected the proposed Polavaram project ?
(a) Telangana
(b) Karnataka
(c) Odisha
(d) Tamil Nadu
Answer: c


Question: Who is the director of Malayalam film ‘Virus’ that is a chilling document of the deadly Nipah virus outbreak that affected parts of Kerala in 2018?
(a) Srinivasan
(b) Martin Prakkat
(c) Aashiq Babu
(d) Babu Antony
Answer: c


Question: Where was the 34th ASEAN conference held?
(a) Jakarta
(b) Singapore
(c) Bangkok
(d) Kuala Lumpur
Answer: c


Question: In which state has the Justice Prasanta Kumar Saikia (Retired)  been sworn in as the Chairperson of the Lokayukta in the state on June 27, 2019?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Nagaland
(c) Manipur
(d) Tripura
Answer: a


Question: Which country has launched ‘Zero Chance’ campaign to discourage illegal migrants entering the country under ‘Operation Sovereign Borders’?
(a) United States
(b) Germany
(c) Australia
(d) United Kingdom
Answer: c


Question: In which state a new species of tortoise  Manouria impressa has been discovered in the Yazali area of which state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Nagaland
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Odisha
Answer: c

 


Question: In which city  the triennial International Seed Testing Association (ISTA) congress started on June 26, 2019?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Mumbai
(c) Nagpur
(d) Chennai
Answer: a


Question: The clock tower at the Nagari town centre was erected in 1965 in memory of the assassinated American President John. F. Kennedy on his second death anniversary. Recently the renovation works have been started. In which state is this clock tower located?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: d


Question: Which state was adjudged the best performing State in the second Health Index released by the NITI Aayog on June 25, 2019 ?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Punjab
(c) Kerala
(d) Gujarat
Answer: c


Question: The Beekeeping Development Committee (BDC) under the Chairmanship of which of the following has released its report on June 26, 2019.?
(a) V.K. Saraswat
(b) M.S. Swaminathan
(c) Bibek Debroy
(d) Amitabh Kant
Answer: c


Question: Who is the 63st Grand Master of India?
(a) M.S. Thej Kumar
(b) G.A. Stani
(c) Girish Kaushik
(d) Hemant Singh
Answer: c


Question: What is ‘BHAVINI’?
(a) Nuclear energy  establishment 
(b) India’s proposed nuclear vessel
(c) India’s new station in the Arctic
(d) Ocean search vessel of India
Answer: a


Question: According to the Central Government, what is the total installed capacity of nuclear power in India till June 26, 2019?
(a) 5780 MW
(b) 6470 MW
(c) 6780 MW
(d) 7470 MW
Answer: c


Question: On which date was ‘International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking’ observed?
(a) June 23, 2019
(b) June 24, 2019
(c) June 25, 2019
(d) June 26, 2019
Answer: d

Question: What was the theme of International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking 2019?
(a) Justice for Health, Health for Justice
(b) Hate drugs, otherwise life will hate you 
(c) Keep away from drugs, Unite with family
(d) Your life is on stake, don’t jeopardise it
Answer: a


Question: What will be the new entity called after merging of Central Statistical Office (CSO) and National Sample Survey Office (NSSO)?
(a) National Statistics and Sample Commission (NSSC)
(b) National Statistical Office (NSO)
(c) National Statistical Commission (NSC)
(d) Indian Statistical Organization (ISO)
Answer: b


Question: Which film won the award for ‘Outstanding Artistic Achievement’ at the 22nd Shanghai International Film Festival, becoming the first Indian film to win a major award at the festival?
(a) Village Rockstar
(b) Veyil Marangal
(c) Rangasthalam
(d) Periyaram Perumal
Answer: b


Question: Recently forest officials counted a total of 103 saltwater crocodile nests in the Bhitarkanika National Park. In which state is the Bitarkanika National Park located?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Gujarat
(c) Odisha
(d) Kerala
Answer: c


Question: Who are the authors of the book ‘The New Delhi Conspiracy’?
(a) Arundhati Roy and Shabana Azmi
(b) Javed Akhtar and Shabana Azmi
(c) Meenakshi Lekhi and Krishna Kumar
(d) Shashi Tharoor
Answer: c


Question: Which company has offered to sign a “no backdoor” agreement with the Indian government to allay concerns that it might use its technology for surveillance?
(a) Google
(b) Facebook
(c) Huawei
(d) Samsung
Answer: c


Question: Which state has launched ‘Back to Village’ programme to increase connectivity with rural people?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: a


Question: From which post has Viral Acharya recently resigned?
(a) Chairman, National Stock Exchange
(b) Member, Securities and Exchange Board of India
(c) Deputy Governor, Reserve Bank of India
(d) Member, NITI Aayog
Answer: c .


Question: Which state’s Chief Minister’s comments that leaders who took “cut money” should return it to people or face action,  triggered protests in various parts of the State?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) West Bengal
(c) Odisha
(d) Tamil Nadu
Answer: b


Question: Which of the followings has launched  a Complaint Management System (CMS) — an online portal to facilitate  customer grievance redressal processes?
(a)  Securities and Exchange Board of India
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) Union Power Ministry
(d) Indian Railways
Answer: b


Question: Which legendary tennis player recently auctioned his personal souvenirs and trophies to pay off loans?
(a) Boris Becker
(b) Ivan Lendl
(c) Andre Agassi
(d) Pete Sampras
Answer: a


Question: Swami Satyamitranand Giri Maharaj, a renowned seer, passed away at Dehradun in Uttarakhand on June 25, 2019. He was the head of which of the following trust?
(a) Jai Bharat Janhit Trust
(b) Jai Hind Janhit Trust
(c) Bharat Mata Janhit Trust
(d) Overall India Janhit Trust
Answer: c


Question: Who has been appointed as the Chief of Indian Coast Guard?
(a) K. Natarajan
(b) V. Suresh
(c) M. Madan Mohan
(d) N. Lokesh
Answer: a


Question: In which country dope test has been made compulsory for government jobs?
(a) Nigeria
(b) China
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Ireland
Answer: c


Question: What is the Gorgonians?
(a) A type of fish
(b) A type of snail
(c) A soft coral
(d) A type tortoise
Answer: c 


Question:  NASA’s which mission has discovered methane gas in the atmosphere of Mars in June 2019?
(a) Mars Express
(b) Insight
(c) Curiosity
(d) Maven
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following will be studied by the NASA’s PUNCH mission announced recently?
(a) Mars
(b) Saturn
(c) Kuiper belt
(d) Sun’s corona
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following institutions has developed antibodies against the Chikungunya viral (CHIKV) infection?
(a) Birbal Sahni Institute of Paleobotany
(b) Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plant
(c) Indian Association for the cultivation of science
(d) Institute of Life Sciences
Answer: d


Question: In which country Garzweiler lignite coal mine has been the focal point of environmental protests since  June 21, 2019, when 40,000 students rallied for more government action against climate change?
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) USA
(d) UK
Answer: b


Question: Who has been appointed as the new Director General of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (UN-FAO)?
(a) Liu Zhang
(b) Yang Huang
(c) Wang Li
(d) Qu Dongyu
Answer: d


Question: In which country, government foiled a coup attempt in a region north of the capital city but the country’s military chief Gen Seare Mekonnen was shot dead?
(a) Kenya
(b) Nigeria
(c) Ethiopia
(d) Somalia
Answer: c


Question: What is fixed-length optical cavity (FLOC) which was in the news recently?
(a) Genetic engineering tool
(b) Laser based sensor for pressure measurement
(c) Image capturing device in adverse condition on Mars
(d) A tool to target cancer cells in the body 
Answer: b


Question: Which country on June 22, 2019 gifted Manipur the Imphal Peace Museum  built on the memories of one of the fiercest battles of the Second World War?
(a) USA
(b) Japan
(c) UK
(d) France
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following on June 22, 2019 organised ‘Economic Policy – The Road Ahead’ session?
(a) FICCI
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) Reserve Bank of India
(d) Union Finance Ministry
Answer: b


Question: Who is the  author of the book ‘My Seditious Heart’?
(a) Gopal Krishna Gandhi
(b) Arundhati Roy
(c) Jhumpa Lahiri
(d) Amitav Ghosh
Answer: b


Question: Who was Gloria Vanderbilt, died at 95?
(a) Pop singer
(b) Fashion designer
(c) Astronaut
(d) Nobel laureate in Medicine
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following magician died in Kolkata in June 2019, while attempting the famous Houdini trick?
(a) Chanchal Lahiri
(b) Anmol Wakard
(c) Nomesh Mukherjee
(d) Wizard Sarkar
Answer: a


Question: Kodumanal- was a prominent exporter of cotton which clothed Rome and is now one of the most explored sites in India. The site belongs to which ancient period?
(a) 9th century Chola period
(b) Sangam period
(c)  Satavahana period
(d) Pallava period
Answer: b


Question: How many Krishi Vigyan Kendra has the Central Government set up  for dissemination of technologies among the farming community aimed at meeting the target of doubling the farmers’ income by 2022?
(a) 513
(b) 613
(c) 713
(d) 813
Answer: c


Question:Mohammed Shami became the second India bowler to take a World Cup hat-trick on June 22, 2019 after Chetan Sharma. In which world cup Chetan Sharma  took the hat trick ?
(a) 1983
(b) 1987
(c) 1993
(d) 1997
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following has launched the world’s most detailed and advanced “population density maps” using artificial intelligence (AI) for Bangladesh and other countries of Asia Pacific?
(a) Google
(b) United Nations Population
(c) Facebook
(d) Amazon
Answer: c


Question: An animal rights group on June 21, 2019 filed a public interest litigation petition  challenging the Assam government’s decision to transport four juvenile elephants to which state for the annual Rath Yatra festival at the Jagannath temple?
(a) Odisha
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) Haryana
Answer: c


Question: India was placed in which category in the U.S. State Department’s  2019 Trafficking in Persons (TIP) report ?
(a) Tier-1
(b) Tier-2
(c) Tier-3
(d) Tier-4
Answer: b


Question: Trafficking Victims Protection Act (TVPA) is the minimum standard set by which country/ organization?
(a) World Health Organization
(b) UN Women
(c) United States of America
(d) Amnesty International
Answer: c


Question: The U.S. State Department in its 2019 Trafficking in Persons (TIP) report, has recommended to India to amend which section of the India Penal Code to include forced labour trafficking in the definition of trafficking ?
(a) Section 224 of the IPC
(b) Section 224 of the IPC
(c) Section 356 of IPC
(d) Section 370 of the IPC
(d) Section 406 of IPC
Answer: c


Question: In which city, Prime Minister Narendra Modi took part in the mega yoga event on the occasion of fifth International Yoga Day (2019)?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Haridwar
(c) Varanasi
(d) Ranchi
Answer: d


Question: What was the code name of the air strike by the Indian Air Force (IAF) on a terrorist training camp in Balakot, Pakistan on February 6, 2019?
(a) Operation Jabanj
(b) Operation Sher
(c) Operation Bandar
(d) Operation Sarnath
Answer: c


Question: Which country has become the first G20 nation to ban the import and export of shark fins, in an effort help preserve a predator under threat?
(a) USA
(b) France
(c) Germany
(d) Canada
Answer: d


Question: Relations between which two nations have been strained due to ‘wartime forced labour ‘ issue?
(a) Russia and the UK
(b) Japan and China
(c) Japan and South Korea
(d) China and UK
Answer: c


Question: According to Asian Development Bank (ADB), which country has emerged as the fastest growing economy among the 45 countries of the Asia-Pacific region in the financial year 2018-19?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Indonesia
Answer: c


Question:  In which country recently a court has found three suspects guilty of the Garissa University terror attack where 148 people mainly students were killed and several others injured in April 2015?
(a) Russia
(b) Nigeria
(c) Kenya
(d) Iraq
Answer: c


Question: On 21st June, 2019, on the occasion of fifth International Yoga Day where has the Prime Minister Narendra Modi participated in the mega yoga event?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Haridwar
(c) Ranchi
(d) Lucknow
Answer: c 


Question: A memorandum of understanding signed for organising the 11th India Stonemart at which place in 2021, as the largest international exposition of dimensional stone and ancillary products and services?
(a)  Jaipur
(b)  Udaipur
(c)  Mumbai
(d)  Chunar
Answer: a 


Question: According to a recent report, which country’s ‘Washi Paper’- a UNESCO intangible cultural heritage, is losing its relevance as the demand has plunged as lifestyles have become more westernised?
(a) Israel
(b) Japan
(c) Iran
(d) South Korea
Answer: b


Question: Where has the India’s first specialised hydrotherapy treatment for elephants suffering from arthritis, joint pain and foot ailments  been opened ?
(a) Jorhat, Assam
(b) Bangalore, Karnataka
(c) Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
(d) Wayanad, Kerala
Answer: c


Question: At which of the following straits, a Japanese-owned tanker ‘Kokuka Courageous’ was attacked that triggered war of words between USA and Iran ?
(a) Strait of Malacca
(b) Strait of HormuZ
(c) Bab al-Mandeb
(d) Strait of Gibraltar 
Answer: b

 


Question: The laterite stone ruins of Fort Immanuel, built in 1503 was surfaced recently. Fort Emmanuel was the first European fort at which of the followings?
(a) Kanyakumari
(b) Paradip
(c) Puducherry
(d) Kochi
Answer: d


Question: The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has started the process of declaring the site at Sadikpur Sinauli, which is spread over 28 hectares, of national importance. In which state is this place located?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) Haryana
Answer: a


Question: Which of the following  institute’s  scientists  have developed a chemical process that turns ‘dirty’ coal into a biomedical carbon quantum dots (CQD) to help detect cancer cells?
(a) CSIR-NEIST, Jorhat
(b) CSIR-IMMT, Bhubaneswar
(c) CSIR-IMTECH, Chandigarh
(d) CSIR-IICB, Kolkata
Answer: a


Question: How many medals India  archery contingent won at the World Archery Championships 2019 held in Hertogenbosh, Netherlands, which is India’s best performance?
(a) Two silver and two bronze
(b) One silver and two bronze
(c) One gold, one silver and one bronze
(d) Three silver and one bronze
Answer: b


Question: During the visit of which state will you observe ‘Drishti Lifeguards’?
(a) Kerala
(b) Goa
(c) Odisha
(d) Andaman-Nicobar
Answer: b


Question: The revolver of which famous artist, billed as “the most famous weapon in the history of art” was sold at Euro 162500 ?
(a) Vincent van Gough
(b) Leonardo da Vinci
(c) Pablo Picasso
(d) Michelangelo
Answer: a


Question: What is the name of the  Indian Navy’s first Naval Air Squadron that celebrated its Diamond Jubilee on 17 Jun 19 at naval base Kochi?
(a) Naval Air Squadron 220
(b) Naval Air Squadron 350
(c) Naval Air Squadron 444
(d) Naval Air Squadron 550
Answer: d 


Question: The Bharat Stage VI (or BS-VI) emission norm would come into force from which of the following date across the country?
(a) April 1, 2020
(b) November 1, 2019
(c) October 2, 2020
(d) January 1, 2021
Answer: a


Question: Which state government  has begun the process to get UNESCO’s World Heritage Site status for  its Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Telangana
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala
Answer: c


Question: Facebook and 27 other members on June 18, 2019 unveiled  a new global cryptocurrency. What is the name of this cryptocurrency?
(a) Bookia
(b) Glocoin
(c) Libra
(d) Bicoin
Answer: c


Question: What is Hypoglycaemia, that is associated with the cause of the death of children in Muzaffarpur in Bihar?
(a) The level of glucose in the blood increases above normal
(b) The level of glucose in the blood falls below normal
(c) Lower  protein level in the body
(d) Higher salt level in the body 
Answer: b


Question: India has extended $15 million grant assistance to which country in support of organising of the African Union (AU) summit scheduled from July 7-8, 2019 ?
(a) Ethiopia
(b) Eritrea
(c) Nigeria
(d) Niger
Answer: d


Question: In which country thousands of people came onto roads in capital city on June 19, 2019 against controversial “Guthi Bill”?
(a) Singapore
(b) Hong Kong
(c) Nepal
(d) Sri Lanka
Answer: c


Question: According to the ACLED, in which country, civil war has killed at least 91,600 people since the conflict began in 2015 after Saudi-led coalition launched its air campaign to prevent the rebels, known as Houthis?
(a) Syria
(b) Libya
(c) Sudan
(d) Yemen
Answer: d


Question: Victoria has become the first state in which country to enact Euthanasia laws that would now allow terminally ill patients suffering from intolerable pain to legally ask their doctor for lethal drugs to end their lives?
(a) South Africa
(b) USA
(c) Canada
(d) Australia
Answer: d


Question: According to the agreement signed recently, DD India would be made available in which country for being viewed by the people in that country?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Myanmar
(d) Bangladesh
Answer: d


Question: According to the research published in the journal Nature, some 80% of the heavy elements in the universe likely formed in Collapsars. What are Collapsars?
(a) An Oceanic Process
(b) A Geological process 
(c) Supernova explosion
(d) The process of decomposing the fossils
Answer: c


Question: Which of the followings has passed  a new law called ‘Bill 21’ that bars civil servants in positions of “authority” from wearing religious symbols at work?
(a) Chechnya (Russia)
(b) Catalonia (Spain)
(c) Jinjiang (China)
(d) Quebec (Canada)
Answer: d


Question: The first Indian grey wolf to be seen in which country in eight decades has been beaten to death by farmers after preying on their livestock?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Pakistan
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Nepal
Answer: c


Question: Fruit and Shoot Borer (BFSB) is a very dangerous pest of which of the followings?
(a) Tomatoes
(b) Cauliflower
(c) Brinjal
(d) Cotton
Answer: c 


Question: Six years ago, in a study by India-USA team, which of the followings toxin-naturally present in litchi fruit, was held responsible for the mysterious deaths in Muzaffarpur, Bihar?
(a) Phytohaemagglutinin
(b) Glycoalkaloids
(c) Hypoglycin A
(d) Gyanogenic glycoside
Answer: c


Question: Mohamed Morsi died on June 17, 2019 in a hospital after fainting during a session in court. He was the former president of which of the following country?
(a) Iraq
(b) Iran
(c) Egypt
(d) Jordan
Answer: c


Question: The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has decided to remove the requirement of minimum educational qualification for driving a transport vehicle under Rule 8 of the Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989. Before this amendment, what was minimum educational qualification for driving a transport vehicle ?
(a) Passed class 5
(b) Passed class 7
(c) passed class 8
(d) Passed class 10
Answer: c 


Question: What is ‘Nilssonia nigricans’, which has been in the news recently?
(a) A rare turtle
(b) A rare lizard
(c) Nocturnal birds of the Western Ghats
(d) Plant with therapeutic importance
Answer: a


Question: In which state will you  observe  the remarkable tradition of hatchling the rare turtle in the holy lake of Hayagriv Madhab Temple and the Ugratara Temple?
(a) Kerala
(b) Odisha
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Assam
Answer: d


Question: Which of the followings has been crowned Femina Miss India World 2019 ?
(a) Shreya Shankar
(b) Shivani Jadhav
(c) Anjali Thakur
(d) Suman Rao
Answer: d


Question: Who on June 16, 2019 sworn in seven-term member of Parliament Virendra Kumar as the pro-tem speaker of 17th Lok Sabha?
(a) President Shri Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
(c) Chief Justice Shri Ranjan Gogoi
(d) Former Lok Sabha Speaker Mrs. Sumitra Mahajan
Answer: a


Question: The armies of India and which country carried out a three-week-long coordinated Operation Sunrise-2 from May 16 in their respective border areas, targeting several militant groups operating in Manipur, Nagaland and Assam?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Bhutan
(d) Myanmar and Bangladesh
Answer: a


Question: The breakfast menu for inmates in which country’s jails has been changed after 231 years?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Nepal
Answer: c

 


Question: Which two countries are claiming their sovereignty  over Senkaku islands/Diaoyu Island?
(a) Philippines and China
(b) North Korea-South Korea
(c) China and Taiwan
(d) Japan and China
Answer: d


Question: On which date was the World Day to combat desertification and drought (WDCD) 2019 celebrated?
(a) June 14
(b) June 15
(c) June 16
(d) June 17
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following is related to Bonn Challenge, seen in the media recently?
(a) Global campaign against TB eradication
(b) Restoration  of deforested land
(c) Preventing the flow of waste in the oceans
(d) Ban on insecticides
Answer: b


Question: Which Indian city will  host the fourteenth session of Conference of Parties (COP – 14) on Convention to combat desrtification from 29th August – 14th September 2019?
(a) Greater Noida
(b) Gurugram
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Udaipur
Answer: a


Question: Where will the World Food India (WFI) be held on November 1, 2019?
(a) Bangalore
(b) Majuli
(c) Bhubaneswar
(d) New Delhi
Answer: d


Question: Due to surge of tourist inflows, particularly Indian tourists at Changangkha Lhakhang Temple, which country’s/place’s tourism Council has announced to charge 300 Ngultrums (Rs. 300) as entrance fees?
(a) Tibet
(b) Bhutan
(c) Myanmar
(d) Thailand
Answer: b


 Question: At the NITI Aayog’s fifth Governing Council meeting on June 15, 2019, Prime Minister announced to achieve the target of a $5 trillion Indian economy by which year ?
(a) By  2023
(b) By  2024
(c) By  2025
(d) By  2021
Answer: b


Question: Which state government on June 15, 2019 announced that a museum to showcase the work of celebrated music composer R.D. Burman would be built?
(a) Tripura
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Assam
Answer: a 


Question: Sikh airman Harpreetinder Singh Bajwa made history by becoming the first-ever active duty airman of which country’s Air Force to be allowed  to wear a turban, beard and long hair?
(a) New Zealand
(b) USA
(c) France
(d) Australia
Answer: b


Question: In which country anti-corruption campaigner Zuzana Caputova was sworn in as country’s first female president on June 15, 2019 ?
(a) Belarus
(b) Ukraine
(c) Serbia
(d) Slovakia
Answer: d


Question: The government of India has finally decided to impose retaliatory duties worth over $200 million on how many USA products?
(a) 29
(b) 39
(c) 49
(d) 59
Answer: a 


Question: Which of the followings win the NBA Finals and capture the first crown by a club from outside the United States?
(a) Golden State
(b) Toronto Raptors
(c) Phoenix Sons
(d) Charlotte Hornets
Answer: b


Question: In which country, a first intact head of a gigantic adult wolf which died about 32,000 years ago and was preserved in permafrost has been found?
(a) Norwegian Arctic
(b) Denmark Arctic
(c) Iceland Arctic
(d) Russian Arctic
Answer: d


Question: At which one of the following places, the Fifth Conference on Interaction and Confidence Building Measures in Asia Summit (CICA) was held on June 15, 2019?
(a) Dushanbe
(b) Nur Sultan
(c) Moscow
(d) Tashkent
Answer: a


Question: Which state’s State  Corporation’s has launched ‘Chalo app’ to help commuters to know about the live arrival time of their bus so they can plan their travel accordingly?
(a) Assam
(b) Haryana
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Answer: a 


 

Current Affairs Objective Quiz-MCQ (1-15 June, 2019)


Question: Who was felicitated with the 54th Jnanpith Award for his “outstanding contribution to the enrichment of Indian Literature?
(a) Krishna Sobati
(b) Shankh Ghosh
(c) Amitav Ghosh
(d) Raghuvir Chaudhary
Answer: c


Question: Barring Kumaraswamy Mines, production of iron ore by NMDC came to a standstill.  Where is Kumaraswamy Mines located?
(a)  Odisha
(b)  Chhattisgarh
(c)  Karnataka
(d)  Goa
Answer: c


Question: According to the Forbes list 2019, who is the world’s highest-paid athlete?
(a) Roger Federer
(b) Cristiano Ronaldo
(c) Rafael Nadal
(d) Lionel Messi
Answer: d


Question: Who was Rajanath Singh ‘Surya’ died recently?
(a) Politician and journalist
(b) Writer and therapist
(c) Water conservator and environmentalist
(d) Lyricist and composer
Answer: a


Question: Where was the 16th Asia media summit held?
(a) Thailand
(b) China
(c) Cambodia
(d) Singapore
Answer: c


Question: A commission appointed in 2017 to examine the sub-categorisation of the Other Backward Classes (OBC) has been given a two-month extension by President Ram Nath Kovind. Who is the chairman of this commission?
(a) Justice (Retired) Ranjana Prakash
(b) Justice (retired) Ruma Pal
(c) Justice (Retired) G. Rohini
(d) Justice (retired) Mukul Mudgal
Answer: c


Question: When was the World Day Against Child Labor organised?
(a) June 10, 2019
(b) June 11, 2019
(c) June 12, 2019
(d) June 13, 2019
Answer: c


Question: What was the theme of World Day against child labour 2019?
(a) Every child is a our child – stop child labor, save childhood. 
(b) Every child deserves a better future – do not deny childhood
(c) Children shouldn’t work in fields, but on dreams
(d) Stop child labour-create the better future of the world.
Answer: c


Question: In which country, Kassym-Jomart Tokayev on June 12, 2019 took oath as the new president of the country?
(a) Uzbekistan
(b) Kyrgyzstan
(c) Ukraine
(d) Kazakhstan
Answer: d


Question: Where was the Maritime Information Sharing Workshop 2019  held?
(a) Goa
(b)  Visakhapatnam
(c) Gurujram
(d)  Port Blair
Answer: c


Question: On which date was the Green Mizoram Day celebrated?
(a) June 10, 2019
(b) June 11, 2019
(c) June 12, 2019
(d) June 13, 2019
Answer: b


Question: In Uttar Pradesh, State Government has hiked old-age pension in the age group 60 to 79 years by rupees 100 monthly. Now how much amount the old-age pensioners would receive?
(a) 500 rupees monthly
(b) 600 rupees monthly
(c) 700 rupees monthly
(d) 800 rupees monthly
Answer: a


Question: Under whom chairmanship, the Reserve Bank of India has constituted a six-member committee to review the entire gamut of ATM charges and fees?
(a) Bimal Jalan Committee
(b) YV Reddy committee
(c) Usha Thorat Committee
(d) V.G. Kannan Committee
Answer: d


Question: Who has launched the CAPSULE (Campaign Against Pseudo Science Using Law and Ethics) initiative?
(a) Kerala Sasthra Sahitya Parishad
(b)  Indian Medical Association
(c) Indian Council of Medical Research
(d) World Health Organization
Answer: a


Question: Who is the Protem Speaker of the 17th Lok Sabha?
(a) Maneka Gandhi
(b) Thavarchand Gehlot
(c) Rao Inderjit Singh
(d) Virendra Kumar
Answer: d


Question: As per the market research agency Kantar, Which is the world’s most valuable brand?
(a) Google
(b) Amazon
(c) Apple
(d) Samsung
Answer: b


Question: In which state ‘Valasa Devarlu’, the age-old rural festival, has returned to a number of villages  in the face of drought conditions ?
(a) Telangana
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Kerala
Answer: b


Question: RV Jankiraman, who recently died at the age of 79, was the chief minister of which state?
(a) Puducherry
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: a


Question: Which country has recognized forests as ‘living entities’?
(a) UK
(b) New Zealand
(c) Kenya
(d) El Salvador
Answer: d


Question: The Austrian capital of Vienna bade farewell to the iconic Life Ball  charity fundraiser on June 8, 2019, as its extravagant costumes and celebrity guests took over the city’s town hall for the last time. This world famous charity was raising funds for which great cause?
(a) For anti-AIDS causes
(b) For anti-cancer causes
(c) To donate organ
(d) To combat malnutrition
Answer: a


Question: Where was the meeting of the Finance Ministers of G-20 countries and Governor of Central Bank held on June 9, 2019?
(a) Yekaterinburg, Russia
(b) Shanghai, China
(c) Geneva, Switzerland
(d) Fukuoka, Japan
Answer: d


Question: Which country on June 9, 2019 adopted the National Strategy for Wellbeing 2031, based on a national framework of three main levels – individuals, society and the country?
(a) Bhutan
(b) UAE
(c) Norway
(d) Qatar
Answer: b


Question: To mark the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, which country’s Indian Embassy on June 7, 2019 organized ‘Gandhi Cycle Rally for Peace’ ?
(a) USA
(b) UAE
(c) South Africa
(d) Saudi Arabia
Answer: d


Question: In which country security forces killed 14 suspected militants during a raid carried out in the restive ‘Sinai Peninsula’ ?
(a) Egypt
(b) Turkey
(c) Iraq
(d) Yemen
Answer: a


Question: The Union Home Ministry  has amended the Foreigners (Tribunals) Order, 1964, and has empowered which of the followings in all States and Union Territories to set up tribunals to decide whether a person staying illegally in India is a foreigner or not?
(a) Ministry of External Affairs
(b) Governor of any state
(c) Director General of Police
(d) District Magistrate
Answer: d


Question: The Mula-Mutha river-one of  the most polluted, formed by the Mula and Mutha rivers coming together, courses through the city and is an integral component of its heritage. In this sentence which city is talked about?
(a) Mandi, Himachal Pradesh
(b) Pune, Maharashtra
(c) Kohima, Nagaland
(d) Imphal, Manipur
Answer: b


Question: According to the media reports, formalin-laced which product continues to be sold in Goa’s  markets?
(a) Egg
(b) Fish
(c) Maggi
(d) Tomato
Answer: b


Question: In a move to improve communication with inmates and bring their hidden talents to the fore, which jail authorities  have launched an FM radio service, ‘Antarvani’?
(a) Tihar, Delhi
(b) Kottayam, Kerala
(c) Sangareddy, Telangana
(d) Kalaburgi, Karnataka
Answer: c


Question: World athletics’ governing body, the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) is to re-brand as which of the  followings?
(a) International Athletics Association
(b) World Athletics
(c) Global Athletics Committee
(d) International Athletics Federation
Answer: b


Question: In which country at least 100 people have been killed by semi-nomadic Fulani herders in an overnight attack in Sobane-Kou village in Koundou district, inhabited by the Dogon ethnic group?
(a) Chad
(b) Yemen
(c) Rwanda
(d) Mali
Answer: d


Question: Which of the following country’s Navy will cooperate in the setting up of a national maritime heritage museum at Lothal in Gujarat?
(a) France
(b) Portugal
(c) United States of America
(d) United Kingdom
Answer: b


Question: This is first time since it became law in 2005, the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) will have non-human beneficiaries. Who is this non-human beneficiary?
(a) Bengal Tiger
(b) The Great Indian Bustard
(c) Golden Langur
(d) Mahaseer
Answer: c


Question: Chaukhandi Stupa has been declared to be “of national importance” by the Archaeological Survey of India. At which place is this Stupa located?
(a) Begumpur, Odisha
(b) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
(c) Sanchi, Madhya Pradesh
(d) Vaishali, Bihar
Answer: b


Question: Recently, activist Greta Thunberg has been honoured with which organisation’s Ambassador of Conscience Award for 2019?
(a) United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
(b) United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
(c) Amnesty International
(d) United Nations Organization
Answer: c


Question: Recently, Fridays for Future movement of school-children have been honoured with  Ambassador of Conscience Award for 2019. In which  area is Fridays for Future movement works?
(a) Gender Inequality
(b) Against sexual harassment of women
(c) Ethics of Gene Editing Techniques
(d) Climate change
Answer: d


Question: Recently in which state,  a woman has been appointed as the state Home Minister?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Odisha
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: d


Question: How many agreements were signed between India and Maldives on 8th June, 2019 during the visit of the Prime Minister  Narendra Modi ?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Six
(d) Seven
Answer: c


Question: Which is the first political party of North-East India to be recognized as a national political party?
(a) Naga People’s Front (NPF)
(b) Assam Gana Parishad (AGP)
(c) National People’s Party (NPP)
(d) Bodoland’s People’s Front (BPF)
Answer: c


Question: Which organization has announced six women from Deccan Development Society (DDS) groups as winner of ‘Equator Prize’ for 2019?
(a) Asian Development Bank
(b) World Bank
(c) UNICEF
(d) UNDP
Answer: d


Question: Under whom chairmanship, Cabinet Committee on Employment and Skill Development have been formed?
(a) Finance Minister
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Skill Development Minister
(d) Minister of Corporate Affairs
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following species has transparent teeth?
(a) Northern Pike
(b) Baramundi
(c) Wels Catfish
(d) Dragonfish
Answer: d


Question: What is Ottamthullal, seen in the media recently?
(a) Folk music of Kerala
(b) Traditional drama in Karnataka
(c) Dance of Kerala
(d) A tribal festival of Andhra Pradesh
Answer: c


Question: On which date was the first World Food Security Day held?
(a) June 5, 2019
(b) June 6, 2019
(c) June 7, 2019
(d) June 8, 2019
Answer: c


Question: Which of the following is not a full time member in the recently reconstituted NITI Aayog?
(a) V.K. Saraswat
(b) Prof. Ramesh Chand
(c) Dr.V.K. Paul
(d) N.K. Singh
Answer: d


Question: In which state has the ‘YSR Rythu Bharosa’ replaced the ‘Annadata Sukhibhava’’?
(a) Telangana
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Tamilnadu
(d) Karnataka
Answer: b

 


Question: Which country has been suspended from the African Union membership in June 2019?
(a) South Sudan
(b) Sudan
(c) Somalia
(d) Yemen
Answer: b


Question: In which state have  the five Deputy Chief Ministers appointed recently?
(a) Telangana
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Odisha
Answer: c


Question: Which country has conferred Prime Minister Narendra Modi with the country’s highest civilian award, the Order of the Distinguished Rule of Izzudeen?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Iran
(c) Indonesia
(d) Maldives
Answer: d


Question: Who among the followings has been appointed as the Director General of Indian Meteorological Department (IMD)?
(a) P.S. Goel
(b) Ajit Tyagi
(c) Mrutyunjay Mohapatra
(d) Shailesh Nayak
Answer: c


Question:Tijjani Muhammad-Bande was elected as President of the 74th session of the UN General Assembly. From which country does he belong?
(a) Rwanda
(b) Nigeria
(c) Kenya
(d) South Africa
Answer: b


Question: Which state Chief Minister  launched India’s first trading programme to combat particulate air pollution on World Environment Day 2019?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Karnataka
(c) Haryana
(d) Gujarat
Answer: d


Question: Which country’s Federal Authority for Identity and Citizenship (ICA) has issued the first Golden Residence permit under the Investors Permanent Resident System?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) USA
(c) United Arab Emirates
(d) Qatar
Answer: c


Question: Where has the Bank of China, China’s one of the largest banks, opened its first branch in India?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Mumbai
(d) Gurugram
Answer: c


Question: Actor Sheela was presented with J.C. Daniel Award, the highest honour of which language cinema?
(a) Malayalam
(b) Telugu
(c) Tamil
(d) Assamese
Answer: a


Question: Where is the Second Global Disability Summit being held?
(a) London
(b) Berlin
(c) Madrid
(d) Buenos Aires
Answer: d


Question: Who among the followings has been awarded the Global Leadership Award 2019 by the USIBC?
(a) Satya Nadela
(b) Indira Nooyi
(c) Mukesh Ambani
(d) Sundar Pichai
Answer: d


Question: What is India’s ranking in the first ‘SDG Gender Index’, which has recently been released?
(a) 87th
(b) 95th
(c) 103rd
(d) 121st
Answer: b


Question: Who was Jaspal Inder Singh Kalra, who recently died at the age of 71?
(a) Biologist
(b) Agricultural scientist
(c) Chef
(d) Historian
Answer: c


Question: The Constitutional validity of Section 376E of the Indian Penal Code was challenged recently. What provision is in this section?
(a) Criminality of unnatural sex
(b) Punishment for the accused in child labour cases
(c) Punishment in the case of treason
(d) Punishment for repeat offenders 
Answer: d


Q: What is the natural host of Nipah virus?
(a) Pig
(b) Fruit Bat
(c) Bee
(d) Monkey
Answer: b


Question: In which country did the case of Monkeypox confirmed in May 2019?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Malaysia
(c) Singapore
(d) Thailand
Answer: c


Question: What is subject of MARPOL requirements, seen in the media recently?
(a) Prevention of pollution in marine environments by ships
(b) Prevention of manual scavenging globally
(c) Intensive safety monitoring of labor force in hazardous industries
(d) World Health Organization’s Strategy on Meningitis Disease
Answer: a


Question: Who among the followings has been elected as a member of the American Philosophical Society (APS)?
(a) Ramchandra Guha
(b) Romila Thapar
(c) Sumit Sarkar
(d) Amartya Sen
Answer: b


Question: What is ‘UdChalo’ seen in the news recently?
(a) Campaign against drug abuses in Punjab
(b) A passenger portal which helps the military and non-military.
(c) A campaign of skill development ministry
(d) Air Travel Scheme for common man
Answer: b


Question: On which subject, Nilekani Task Force has  recently submitted its recommendations to the Reserve Bank of India?
(a) Shareholding pattern in non-banking financial companies
(b) Parameters for clearing bank credits to the corporate
(c) Digital payment
(d) Improvement in monetary policy
Answer: c


Question: mjunction is a joint venture between which of the followings?
(a) Vedanta and Steel Authority of India
(b) Hindalco and Reliance
(c) Steel Authority of India and Tata Steel
(d) Tata Steel and Reliance
Answer: c


Question: Who was Ruma Guha Thakurta, who recently died?
(a) Kathak dancer
(b) Novelist
(c) Ayurvedic doctor
(d) Musician
Answer: d


Question: What is the objective of Operation Blizzard, seen in the news recently?
(a) To control  illegal wildlife trade
(b) Prevention of illegal chemical weapons
(c) To control the cross-border spread of the dangerous virus
(d) Preventing whale illegal hunting in the oceans
Answer: a


Question: Which ministry has launched ‘selfiewithsapling’ campaign ?
(a) Union Health Ministry
(b) Ministry of Earth Sciences
(c) Union Ministry of Science and Technology
(d) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Answer: d


Question: What is the theme of World Environment Day 2019?
(a) Water Pollution
(b) Air pollution
(c) Waste pollution
(d) Chemical pollution
Answer: b


Question: NASA has released  a map of the entire sky (figure above) in X-rays recorded by which device?
(a) Neutron star Interior Composition Explorer
(b) Square Kilometer Array
(c) Long Range Reconnaissance Imager
(d) Ultraviolet Imaging Spectrometer
Answer: a


Question: In which country Europe’s first underwater restaurant opened?
(a) Denmark
(b) Norway
(c) France
(d) England
Answer: b


Question: The Centre has shortlisted five cities to hold National Programme of the International Yoga Day 2019. Which city is not included in these five cities?
(a) Ranchi
(b) Haridwar
(c) Shimla
(d) New Delhi
Answer: b


Question: At which place the Elephanta Festival 2019 started on June 1, 2019?
(a) Aurangabad
(b) Gateway of India
(c) India gate
(d) Nagpur
Answer: b 


Question: According to third advance estimates, how much food grain production is estimated in India in the year 2018-19?
(a) 273.37 million tons
(b) 283.37 million tons
(c) 293.37 million tons
(d) 263.37 million tons
Answer: b


Question: National Security Advisor Ajit Doval has been given what  rank in the Modi Government-2?
(a) Cabinet Minister
(b) Minister of State-Independent Charge
(c) Minister of State
(d) Cabinet Secretary
Answer: a


Question: What is ‘Biking Queens’ which was recently in the news?
(a) Special women wing of Indian Army
(b) Music band of women in India
(c) Women bikers on a long journey to spread awareness about women empowerment
(d) A platform for empowering rural women by connecting them with financial institutions
Answer: c


Question: On which date was the World Bicycle Day 2019 celebrated?
(a) June 1, 2019
(b) June 2, 2019
(c) June 3, 2019
(d) June 4, 2019
Answer: c


Question: At which place  did the  Institute of Bio-resource and Sustainable Development (IBSD)   opened up their state-of-the-art orchidarium in their research facility?
(a) Waynad, Kerala
(b) Shillong, Meghalaya
(c) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
(d) Puri, Odisha
Answer: b


Question: Which  committee on May 31, 2019 submitted the draft of the new education policy to the Ministry of Human Resource Development ?
(a) N.K. Singh Committee
(b) Madhav Gadgil Committee
(c) K Kasturirangan committee
(d) Anil Wilson Committee
Answer: c


Question: According to the the country’s first Periodic Labor Force Survey (PLFS), which was released in the last week of May 2019, what was the unemployment rate in India?
(a) 5.1 percent
(b) 6.1 percent
(c) 7.1 percent
(d) 8.1 percent
Answer: b


Question: Recently, Indian origin Anita Bhatia  has been appointed as the Deputy Executive Director of the which United Nations Agency?
(a) World Health Organization
(b) United Nations Environment
(c) UN Women
(d) UNESCO
Answer: c


Question: Who has become the first woman fighter pilot to fly by day on a Hawk advanced jet aircraft.?
(a) Bhawana Kanth
(b) Mohana Singh
(c) Avni Chaturvedi
(d) Shikha Avani
Answer: b


Question: The government has made it mandatory for how many airports in the country to install full-body scanners to screen air travellers within a year and issued a standard operating procedure for their use?
(a) 50
(b) 44
(c) 84
(d) 35
Answer: c


Question: Which country has recently terminated the ‘Generalized System of Preferences’ (GSP) given to India?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) United States
(c) China
(d) European Union
Answer: b


Question: Industrialist Brij Mohan Khaitan, who died at 92, was patriarch to which group?
(a) Titan
(b) Williamson Magor
(c) Khaitan fan
(d) Ultratech Cement
Answer: b


Question: What is the ‘CCR5’ that was in the news recently?
(a) An advanced variety of maize
(b) A type of gene
(c) Wheat disease
(d) A global forum on climate change
Answer: b


Question: Which of the following disease is caused by caused by a fungus Magnaporthe oryzae?
(a) Rice blast 
(b) Wheat blast 
(c) Common rust disease of maize
(d) Mango’s Red Rust  
Answer: a


Question: Nayib Bukele has been sworn-in as the  President of which country?
(a) Panama
(b) El Salvador
(c) Seychelles
(d) Swaziland
Answer: b


Question: Which state has announced to implement the ‘Right to Water’ to ensure availability of water to the people of the state for the whole year?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Haryana
Answer: a


Question: Which Union Ministry has been formed by the central government by merging the water related ministries?
(a) Ministry of Clean  and Drinking Water
(b) Ministry of Jal Dhan
(c) Ministry of Jal Shakti
(d) Ministry of Niraml Jal
Answer: c


Question: Which of the followings has been upgraded to the category of “city” by Chilean authorities, making it the world’s southernmost city?
(a) Puerto Williams
(b) Byron Bay
(c) Essaouira
(d) Wanaka
Answer: a


Question: The World Health Organization awarded which state government’s Medical & Health Department this year in recognition of its achievements in the field of tobacco control?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: c


Question: On May 23, 2019 the World Health Organisation unveiled its strategy for cutting down disabilities and deaths due to snakebites by what percentage by 2030?
(a) 100 percent
(b) 80 percent
(c) 50 percent
(d) 30 percent
Answer: c


Question: Now all land holding eligible farmer families (subject to the prevalent exclusion criteria) would avail of the benefits under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi. Under this scheme, what amount of income support will farmer get? 
(a) Rs 6000  on every six months
(b) Rs 6000 every year
(c) Rs 4000 per quarter
(d) Rs 8000  every year
Answer: b


Question: At which place did the India’s only orangutan Bini died on May 29, 2019? 
(a) Nandan kanan Zoological Park, Odisha
(b) Manas National Park, Assam
(c) Keibul Lamjao National Park, Manipur
(d) Namdafa National Park, Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: a


Question: In which country volcano Mount Agung erupted in the last week of May 2019?
(a) Mongolia
(b) Taiwan
(c) Indonesia
(d) Malaysia
Answer: c

Current Affairs Objective Quiz-MCQ (16-31 May, 2019)


Question: Niki Lauda, who died recently, got popularity in which game?
(a) Golf
(b) Formula One
(c) Ping Pong
(d) Lawn Tennis
Answer: b


Question: In which country Volodymyr Zelenskiy on May 20, 2019 took oath as country’s new President?
(a) Uzbekistan
(b) Belarus
(c) Serbia
(d) Ukraine
Answer: d


Question: On which date was the World Metrology Day celebrated?
(a) May 17, 2019
(b) May 18, 2019
(c) May 19, 2019
(d) May 20, 2019
Answer: d


Question: Which country has passed an amendment by which Sikhs in the country will be allowed to carry kirpans and use it during religious and cultural functions. ?
(a) New Zealand
(b) USA
(c) UK
(d) Norway
Answer: c


Question: In which state is Pakke Tiger Reserve is located ?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: d


Question: In which field is the Sasakawa Award given by the United Nations?
(a) Good Governance and Digital Governance
(b) Biodiversity Conservation
(c) Improvement in malnutrition and food safety
(d) Disaster Risk Reduction
Answer: d


Question: Which country’s parliament legalised same-sex marriage on May 17 in a first for Asia ?
(a) Taiwan
(b) Philippines
(c) Singapore
(d) South Korea
Answer: a


Question: Who was I M Pei, who  died at the age of 102?
(a) Novelist
(b) Architect
(c) Clone scientist
(d) Astronaut
Answer: b


Question: Who was Herman Wouk, who died recently?
(a) Physics Nobel laureate
(b) Abel prize winner in mathematics
(c) Winner of Pritzker prize of architects 
(d) Pulitzer Prize winning author
Answer: d


Question: Which Indian film won the third prize in the international section of Nespresso Talents 2019 in Cannes?
(a) Purdah
(b) Period-End of Sentence
(c) Roar of the Lion
(d) Seed Mother
Answer: d


Question: In which country India has built new infrastructure at Shree Narad Adarsha Education Campus?
(a) Bhutan
(b) Fiji
(c) Nepal
(d) Mauritius
Answer: c


Question: Which ministry of government of India is operating the ‘Development Partnership Administration’ (DPA) programme?
(a) Ministry of Commerce & Industry
(b) Ministry of Finance
(c) Ministry of External Affairs
(d) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Answer: c


Question: India on May 16, 2019 handed over two Mi-24 attack helicopters to which country?
(a) Nepal
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Bangladesh
Answer: c


Question:  Indian mountaineer Naik Narayan Singh of Indian army died on May 16, 2019 while scaling which mountain?
(a) Mount Makalu
(b) Mount Kilimanjaro
(c) Winson Massif
(d) Mount Elbrus
Answer: a


Question: Indian Coast Guard ship Vigraha was decommissioned at Visakhapatnam on May 15, 2019. Which year was it  commissioned?
(a) 1975
(b) 1981
(c) 1990
(d) 1995
Answer: c


Question: Which artist has received the highest ranking in the Harun India Art List  2019?
(a) Akbar Padamasee
(b) Krishen Khanna
(c) Jogen Chowdhury
(d) Anish Kapoor
Answer: d


Question: Which of the followings achieved the 23rd record summit of the world’s highest peak Mount Everest on May 15, 2019?
(a) Dave Hahn
(b) Kenton Cool
(c) Ang Rita
(d) Kami Rita Sherpa
Answer: d


Question: Which country in May 2019 declared a National Emergency  to protect its computer networks from foreign adversaries?
(a) Japan
(b) USA
(c) North Korea
(d) China
Answer: b


Question: Which country in the second week of May 2019  banned headscarfs in the country’s primary schools ?
(a) Australia
(b) USA
(c) Austria
(d) Spain
Answer: c


Question: Which country has banned Wikipedia in all languages ​​in the second week of May 2019?
(a) China
(b) North Korea
(c) Iran
(d) Indonesia
Answer: a


Question: According to the recent data from the Geological Survey of India, in which state  India’s 35%  graphite deposit is found?
(a) Odisha
(b) Kerala
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Jharkhand
Answer: c


Question: World Cupper Igor Stimac has been appointed team head coach of which of the followings for a two-year term ?
(a) Men’ hockey
(b) Football
(c) Shooting
(d) Athletics
Answer: b


Question: Which country will host 2023 Asian Cup football tournament after Korea withdrew bid?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) Malaysia
(d) Indonesia
Answer: a

Question: Which squadron of Indian Air Force has been given a ‘Falcon Slayers’ batch?
(a) Squadron number 51
(b) Squadron number 41
(c) Squadron number 31
(d) Squadron number 21
Answer: a


Current Affairs Objective Quiz-MCQ (1-15 May, 2019)


Question: What is ‘ZooArchNet’, seen in the newspapers recently ?
(a) Assessing future hazards to animals in national parks
(b) The UN Protocol under which new zoos are to be managed.
(c) The digital platform showing the human impact of the environment
(d) Global network of biological gardens  to conserve the animals
Answer: c


Question: Who was Doris Day, who recently died at the age of 97?
(a) Astronauts
(b) Novelist
(c) Nobel laureate in medicine
(d) Actress
Answer: d


Question: In which state after 113 years, a new species of vine snake Ahaetulla laudankia  has been discovered?
(a) Assam
(b) Kerala
(c) Odisha
(d) Karnataka
Answer: c


Question: What is ‘Square Kilometre Array (SKA)’?
(a) Camera installed in Insight mission  on Mars
(b) America’s Research Center in Antarctica
(c) Pollution-Free Zone in London
(d) A radio telescope
Answer: d


Question: What is ‘cry1 ac‘, which was recently in the news?
(a) Computer virus
(b) Supercomputer
(c) Insecticidal protein
(d) A snake species
Answer: c


Question: Which team is the winner of the  Premier League 2019?
(a) Tottenham
(b) Manchester City
(c) Chelsea
(d) Arsenal
Answer: b


Question: Who is the winner of the women’s singles  title in the Madrid Open tennis tournament 2019?
(a) Kiki Bertens
(b) Simona Halep
(c) Barbara Strycova
(d) Serena Williams
Answer: a


Question: Y. C. Deveshwar, who died at the age of 72, contributed to the diversify the business of which company?
(a) Vedanta
(b) Hindustan Lever
(c) Patanjali
(d) ITC
Answer: d


Question: Which institute has successfully sequenced the entire genome of Asiatic lion?
(a) Center for Cellular and Molecular Biology
(b) Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeobotany
(c) National Institute of Animal Welfare
(d) Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology
Answer: a


Question: Which team is the winner of the women T-20 Challenge 2019?
(a) IPL velocity
(b) IPL Trailblazers
(c) IPL Supernova
(d) IPL Comet
Answer: c


Question: In which state will you find Banni Grassland and Maldharis community?
(a) Assam
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Odisha
Answer: c


Question: According to a recent report, how many new mouths of Chilika lake have been created due to Cyclone Fani?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five
Answer: c


Question: Who was Thoppil Mohamed Meeran, died recently? 
(a) Novelist
(b) Actor
(c) Tabla maestro 
(d) Ghazal singer
Answer: a


Question: Whistle-blower and activist Chelsea Manning belongs to which country?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) USA
(c) New Zealand
(d) Australia
Answer: b


Question: Which is the the primary host for Tuta absoluta, a pest in the news recently?
(a) Cauliflower
(b) Tomato
(c) Maize
(d) Groundnut
Answer: b


Question: In which city of Pakistan, 10 people died in the bomb blast at Data Darbar Sufi shrine?
(a) Lahore
(b) Karanchi
(c) Rawalpindi
(d) Multan
Answer: a


Question: Where is the Gangamma Jatara  held annually?
(a) Sabarimala
(b) Tirupati
(c) Rameswaram
(d) Agadipuram
Answer: b


Question: In which state has the a new and fifth species of brown pit viper  been discovered?
(a) Kerala
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Sikkim
Answer: c


Question: On 9th May, 2019, with which country has India sign a protocol to export of chilli meal?
(a) Australia
(b) Malaysia
(c) China
(d) Thailand
Answer: c


Question:  ‘Kumki squad’, which was recently in the news, is associated with which of the followings?
(a) Trained Elephants
(b) Trained horses
(c) Trained dogs
(d) Trained monkeys
Answer: a


Question: What is the period of United Nations Fifth Global Road Safety Week?
(a) May 5-11, 2019
(b) May 6-12, 2019
(c) May 7-13, 2019
(d) May 8-14, 2019
Answer: b


Question: Brasilia Declaration (2015), seen in the newspapers recently,is associated with which of the followings ?
(a) Sports ethics
(b) Healthy ageing
(c) Road safety
(d) Water safety
Answer: c


Question: According to the World Health Organization, which is the leading cause of death among people in the 5-29 age-group worldwide with more than 1.35 million lives lost each year?
(a) Tuberculosis
(b) Stress
(c) Road accidents
(d) Suicide
Answer: c


Question: Which player  was awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom by President Donald Trump at the White House on May 6, 2019?
(a) P.V.Sindhu
(b) Roger Federer
(c) Tiger Woods
(d) Michael Phelps
Answer: c


Question: Who among the followings was re-elected to the International Narcotics Control Board (INCB) for another term?
(a) Meera Borwankar
(b) Jagjit Pavadia
(c) Vimala Mehra
(d) Aruna Sundarajan
Answer: b


Question: Cattle rancher Laurentino Cortizo has been elected as the president of which country?
(a) Spain
(b) Panama
(c) Argentina
(d) Peru
Answer: b


Question: At which temple is the annual Chandanotsavam festival  held?
(a) Sri Venkateshwara Temple, Tirupati
(b) Shri Padmanabhaswamy Temple
(c) Ramnathaswamy Temple
(d) Lakshmi Narasimha Swamy Temple
Answer: d


Question: What is  ‘THAAD’, that was in the news recently?
(a) Russia’s anti-missile defense system
(b) Largest aircraft carrier of China
(c) UK’s largest aircraft carrier ship
(d) US Anti-Missile Defense System
Answer: d


Question: In which country three-eyed snake ‘Monty Python’ was recently found?
(a) South Africa
(b) Canada
(c) Indonesia
(d) Australia
Answer: d


Question: What is the JOIDES Resolution?
(a) Global forest fire Agreement
(b) A research vessel
(c) Global Health Agreement
(d) Global Money Laundering Agreement
Answer: b


Question: Which country / organization have launched 45-days ‘Everest Cleaning Campaign’ to clear the garbage from Mt. Everest?
(a) China and Nepal
(b) United Nations Organization
(c) Nepal
(d) India, Nepal and China
Answer: c


Question: In which city the world’s first ultra-low emissions zone was introduced?
(a) Sydney
(b) London
(c) Paris
(d) Geneva
Answer: b


Question: ‘Game changer’ is the biography of which of the followings?
(a) P.V.Sindhu
(b) Brian Lara
(c) Shahid Afridi
(d) M.S. Dhoni
Answer: c


Question: Which national park lost its last surviving white tiger on May 3, 2019 when Bajirao, the 18-year-old male tiger, died?
(a) Tadoba Andheri National Park
(b) Pench National Park
(c) Sanjay Gandhi National Park
(d) Navegaon National Park
Answer: c


Question: In which country, the socialist party called ‘PSOE’ has registered convincing win in recently held election?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Sweden
(c) Spain
(d) Peru
Answer: c


Question: British-born actor Peter Mayhew, who died recently, played Chewbacca the Wookiee role in which film?
(a) The Terminator
(b) Star wars
(c) Blade Runner
(d) The Matrix
Answer: b


Question: Which great personality’s drawing, named ‘The Cell Door, Robben Island’ sold for $112,575 at an auction in New York?
(a) Martin Luther King
(b) Abraham Lincoln
(c) Nelson Mandela
(d) Napoleon Bonaparte
Answer: c


Question: Who was Master Hirannaiah , who died on May 2, 2019?
(a) Spiritual saint  
(b) Environmentalist
(c) Theater artist
(d) sculptor
Answer: c


Question: Which month has been declared as the ‘Sikh Heritage Month’ by Canada?
(a) March
(b) April
(c) December
(d) January
Answer: b


Question: On which date was the World Press Freedom Day 2019  celebrated?
(a) May 1, 2019
(b) May 2, 2019
(c) May 3, 2019
(d) April 30, 2019
Answer: c


Question: Windhoek Declaration (1991), that was in the news recently, is associated with which of the followings?
(a) Violence against women
(b) Use of children in civil war 
(c) Media pluralism and independence
(d) Global use of biological weapons
Answer: c


Question: Who has been appointed as the first non-British president of the Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC)?
(a) Anil Kumble
(b) Ricky Ponting
(c) Kumar Sangakkara
(d) Sachin Tendulkar
Answer: c


Question: According to the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD), in which category cyclone Fani falls?
(a) Modest cyclonic storm
(b) severe cyclonic storm
(c) Very severe cyclonic storm
(d) Super cyclonic storm
Answer: b


Question: Who is the new emperor of Japan?
(a) Haruto
(b) Naruhito
(c) Itsuki
(d) Yamato
Answer: b


Question: Which state celebrated its statehood day on labour day (May 1)?
(a) Kerala
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) West Bengal
Answer: b


Question: Between which two countries a joint naval exercise, Varuna 19.1 began off the Goa coast from on May 1, 2019?
(a) India-Russia
(b) India-USA
(c) India-Indonesia
(d) India-France
Answer: d


Question: Which one of the followings is  associated with the NATRiP initiative, that was in the news recently?
(a) Agricultural modernization and mechanization
(b) Automated defense system
(c) Automotive industry
(d)Nanotechnology
Answer: c


Current Affairs Objective Quiz-MCQ (21-30 April, 2019)


Question: From which country has the Indian Army decided to procure Spike-LR Anti-Tank missile?
(a) Russia
(b) Israel
(c) France
(d) USA
Answer: b


Question: Which country has recently accused Russia of spying in its country through ‘Beluga whale’ ?
(a) USA
(b) Sweden
(c) England
(d) Norway
Answer: d


Question: ‘Ishaad’,  a native mango variety is grown in which state  ?
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) West Bengal
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: b


Question: Who is the author of the book ‘The Lost Decade’?
(a) Geeta Gupinath
(b) Abhijit Banerjee
(c) Kaushik Basu
(d) Puja Mehra
Answer: d


Question: Cyclone Fani was named by which country?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Myanmar
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) India
Answer: a


Question: Who is winner of  Asian Badminton Championship men singles  title 2019?
(a) Kento Momota
(b) Shi Yuki
(c) Chen Long
(d) Victor Axelssen
Answer: a


Question: Who won the title of women’s singles in the Asian Badminton Championship in 2019?
(a) He Bingjiao
(b) Nozomi Okuhara
(c) P.V.Sindhu
(d) Yamaguchi
Answer: d


Question: Which country has decided to import VVPAT from India for elections?
(a) Kenya
(b) Nigeria
(c) Namibia
(d) South Africa
Answer: c


Question: What is Konbini, which was recently in the news in Japan??
(a) Problems with ageing population
(b) Childhood  devotion towards spirituality 
(c) Problems of insurance companies
(d) Convenience stores
Answer: d


Question: Which country has announced to pull out from Arms Trade Treaty (ATT)?
(a) Russia
(b) North Korea
(c) Iran
(d) USA
Answer: d


Question: ACLED, which was recently in the news, provides data on which one of the followings?
(a) Armed conflict
(b) Acute carcinogenic products 
(c) Climate change effect
(d) Automation technology  job losses
Answer: a


Question: In which country armed conflict areas like Al Jawf, Hajjah, Taiz, Sadah, Ad Dali, Hodeidah are located?
(a) Sudan
(b) Yemen
(c) Syria
(d) Iraq
Answer: b


Question: Which country was recently affected  by Cyclone Kenneth?
(a) Malawi
(b) Mozambique
(c) Djibouti
(d) Fiji
Answer: b


Question: Which tribal community celebrated ‘Khelchawa festival ‘ on April 25, 2019 for a good harvest?
(a) Apatani
(b) Angami
(c) Tiwa
(d) Deori
Answer: c


Question: Japanese Hayabusa-2 probe have succeeded in creating  the first-ever artificial crater on which asteroid?
(a) Ceres
(b) Vesta
(c) Eros
(d) Ryugu
Answer: d


Question: On which date was the World Intellectual Property Day celebrated?
(a) April 23, 2019
(b) April 24, 2019
(c) April 25, 2019
(d) April 26, 2019
Answer: d


Question: What was the theme of World Intellectual Property Day, 2019?
(a) Reach for Gold: IP and Sports
(b) Care for Honesty: IP and Humanity
(c) Innovation is the real gold
(d) Save Creativity, Make the World Wonderful
Answer: a


Question: Recently, the Madras high court  lifted a temporary ban it had imposed on  TikTok. What is TikTok?
(a) Video game app
(b) Video sharing App
(c) Chinese dairy product
(d) Chinese mobile phone
Answer: b


Question: Former army chief General Dalbir Singh Suhag has been appointed as the  high commissioner to  which country?
(a) Djibouti
(b) Bhutan
(c) Maldives
(d) Seychelles
Answer: d


Question: What is ‘C-441’ which was  in the news recently?
(a) Advanced Drones developed by DRDO
(b) Advanced modern helicopter developed by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(c) New Doppler radar of Indian Meteorology Organisation
(d) A new Coast Guard vessel
Answer: d


Question: On which day is the World Malaria Day held?
(a) April 22
(b) April 23
(c) April 24
(d) April 25
Answer: d


Question: What is the theme of World Malaria Day 2019?
(a) Sustainable development only through malaria eradication
(b) Zero malaria starts with me
(c) Final strike on malaria eradication
(d) Healthy world starts with zero malaria
Answer: b

Question: On which day was the World Book Day celebrated?
(a) April 20, 2019
(b) April 21, 2019
(c) April 22, 2019
(d) April 23, 2019
Answer: d


Question: Which city was declared as the World Book Capital 2019 by UNESCO?
(a) Dubai
(b) Match
(c) Sharjah
(d) Muscat
Answer: c


Question: In which country was the  National Emergency declared on April 22, 2019 after the serial bomb blasts?
(a) Syria
(b) Libya
(c) Yemen
(d) Sri Lanka
Answer: d


Question: In which category Bajrang Punia won gold medal in Asian Wrestling championship 2019 held in Xian, China?
(a) 55 kg
(b) 60 kg
(c) 65 kg
(d) 70 kg
Answer: c

Question: What is U-DISE, which was in the news recently? 
(a) Information system on education
(b) District wise migrants Information System
(c) Database of indebted people 
(d) Integrated sanitary information system
Answer: a


Question: Comedian Volodymyr Zelensky has been elected as the president of which country?
(a) Uzbekistan
(b) Belarus
(c) Ukraine
(d) Kazakhstan
Answer: c


Question: Where was the Horsfield’s Bronze Cuckoo (Chalcites basalis), a native of Australia and New Guinea, first spotted in India?
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Kerala
(c) Goa
(d) Andaman-Nicobar
Answer: d


Question: Who has resigned from the post of Jet Airways’ non-executive and non-independent director ?
(a) S.Y. Qureshi
(b) Nasim Zaidi
(c) N. Gopalaswami
(d) MS Gill
Answer: b


Question: What was the theme of Earth Day celebrated on April 22, 2019?
(a) End plastic pollution
(b) Environment and Climate Literacy
(c) Trees for the Earth
(d) Protect our species
Answer: d


Question: In which country Mount Agung volcano  erupted on April 21, 2019, spewed a column of ashes by up to two km onto the sky?
(a) Vietnam
(b) Indonesia
(c) Japan
(d) South Korea
Answer: b 


Question: Which team lifted Santosh Trophy 2018-19 played at Ludhiana?
(a) Goa
(b) Punjab
(c) Karnataka
(d) Services
Answer: d


Question: In which state traditional ‘Gohain Uliuwa mela’ festival  was celebrated on April 20, 2019?
(a) Assam
(b) Manipur
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
Answer: a


Current Affairs Objective Quiz-MCQ (11-20 April, 2019)

Question: In which temple of the country the annual ‘vasantotsavam’ began on April 17, 2019?
(a) Padmanabhaswamy Temple, Kerala
(b) Venkateswara Temple, Tirumala
(c) Meenakshi Temple, Madurai
(d) Sabarimala Temple, Kerala
Answer: b


Question: According to a recent judgment of the Supreme Court, the right to travel abroad’ is what type of rights?
(a) Fundamental rights under Indian Constitution
(b) Basic human rights
(c) Fundamental duty
(d) Legal rights
Answer: b


Question: What kind of disease ‘Bubble Boy Disease’ is, that was recently in the news?
(a) Severe immune deficiency
(b) Stunting in children
(c) Watering eyes
(d) IQ related problems in the children
Answer: a


Question: Recently, in which country India has rebuilt Chhyoiphel Kundeling Monastery?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Bhutan
(c) Myanmar
(d) Nepal
Answer: d


Question: Who was the first Indian  to have been selected as Fellow of Royal Society, London?
(a) Srinivasa Ramanujan
(b) Vikram Sarabhai
(c) Homi Jehangir Bhabha
(d) Ardaseer Cursetjee
Answer: d


Question: The nomadic Chenchu tribal families have succeeded in domesticating the fox. In which state will you find Chenchu tribe?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: d


Question: Which country has launched its first satellite called ‘Raavana-1’ on April 18, 2019?
(a) Thailand
(b) Indonesia
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Bhutan
Answer: c


Question: What is Ligeia Mare, that was recently in the news?
(a) An earth like planet discovered by the NASA
(b) The state-of-the-art drone developed by USA
(c) A lake on Titan, Saturn’s moon
(d) A new Fjord discovered in the Arctic
Answer: c


Question: In which country a massive blaze at Notre Dame Cathedral devastated large parts of the 850-year-old church?
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) Greece
(d) UK
Answer: a


Question: Which country has successfully  tested the world’s first armed amphibious drone boat ‘Marine Lizard’?
(a) Australia
(b) UK
(c) India
(d) China
Answer: d 


Question: What is ‘Bhobishyoter Bhoot’, seen in the newspapers ?
(a) A serial telecasted by Discovery Channel
(b) A novel by Mahasweta Devi
(c) A satirical film
(d) A strange frog species discovered in Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: c

Question: What is Powehi, which was in the news recently?
(a) Large ice shelf in Antarctica
(b) Largest habitat of Penguin
(c) A new species of bird in Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Black hole depicted in an image released recently
Answer: d 


Question: To  deal with the peak’s waste problem, which country has announced to install eco-toilet on Mount Everest?
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) Japan
(d) UK
Answer: a


Question: Who has been conferred on  the Order of St Andrew the Apostle – the highest state decoration of the Russia?
(a)  Pranab Mukherjee
(b)  Manmohan Singh
(c)  Narendra Modi
(d) Amjad Ali Khan
Answer: c


Question: Professor Najma Akhtar is appointed as the first woman vice-chancellor of which University?
(a) Aligarh Muslim University
(b) Jamia Millia Islamia
(c) Tezpur University
(d) University of Kashmir
Answer: b


Question: In which country the first ever home delivery drone service has been launched by Google Wing?
(a) Ireland
(b) Canada
(c) Australia
(d) France
Answer: c 


Question: Who has been named as the the Wisden Almanack  leading Cricketer of the Year for 2018?
(a) Jos Buttler
(b) Sam Curran
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Rory Burns
Answer: c


Question: Between which two countries, the 12th edition of joint military exercise BOLD KURUKSHETRA  culminated on 11 April 2019?
(a) India-Nepal
(b) India-Israeli
(c) India-Singapore
(d) India-Indonesia
Answer: c


Question: Which country’s army  ousted and arrested President Omar al-Bashir on April 11, 2019 ?
(a) Sudan
(b) South Sudan
(c) Somalia
(d) Algeria
Answer: a


Question: Who has bagged the Wisden Almanack women’s Leading Cricketer of the Year 2018?
(a) Ellyse Perry
(b) Stafanie Taylor
(c) Smriti Mandhana
(d) Mithali Raj
Answer: c

0
0
0
s2sdefault